Accident Weatherly 201C N9054W, Sunday 11 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9054W
MSN: 1022
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2177 hours
Engine model:P&W 985AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephen, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(D41)
Destination airport:(D41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE INITIAL PORTION OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS UNEVENTFUL. AS THE TAIL STARTED TO LIFT OFF, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PULL LEFT. THE PILOT MOVED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE AND APPLIED 'HARD' RIGHT BRAKE AS THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED THROUGH A SHALLOW DITCH INTO A SOFT WHEAT FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS INSPECTED BY A DESIGNATED FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION AIRCRAFT INSPECTOR. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, HE REPORTED THAT THE PARKING BRAKE CONTROL WAS IMPROPERLY RIGGED.

Probable Cause: improper rigging of the parking brake control cable resulting in inadvertent application of the left wheel brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA320

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1997 N9054W Private 0 Stephen, MN sub
10 August 2011 N9054W Sioux Air Inc 0 Bronson, Iowa sub

Location