Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N47457, Saturday 10 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1994
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47457
MSN: 28R-770380
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockwood, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Destination airport:Monroe, NC (KEQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS ON A CRUISE CLIMB, PASSING THROUGH 7000 FT FOR 10,000 FT WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE POWER LOSS WAS PRECEDED BY AN ELECTRICAL 'BURNING' SMELL. THE PILOT RESTARTED THE ENGINE, BUT THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AGAIN. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PILOT FLEW UNDER POWER LINES AND INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID A HOUSE. THE PILOT LANDED IN A WATERMELON PATCH WHERE THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE RIGHT AND LEFT MAGNETO IGNITION HARNESS WERE DAMAGED BY HEAT. A CONTINUITY CHECK OF THE HARNESS REVEALED ALL BUT FOUR OF THE WIRE LEADS WERE SHORTED. THE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE A HEAT SOURCE EXTERNAL TO THE HARNESS.

Probable Cause: An electrical ground short of the ignition wires which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA172