Accident Cessna 195 B N3091B, Saturday 10 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1994
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195 B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3091B
MSN: 7976
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-775B-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zanesville, OH (KZZV)
Destination airport:(KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED: ' . . . I DID NOT RECOGNIZE MY LEVEL OF FATIGUE FROM A DIFFICULT AND LONG FLIGHT. AFTER BEGINNING THE APPROACH . . . I FOUND MYSELF SLIGHTLY LOW ON FINAL. WITH THE ADDITION OF POWER TO SLOW THE DESCENT, MY FINAL APPROACH SPEED WAS HIGHER THAN NEEDED. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS FAST, AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. I WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED . . . '

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a ground loop. Contributing factors are excessive airspeed, fatigue, and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 1982 N3091B Kugler Co. 0 Lewellen, NE sub

Location