Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N28KG, Saturday 10 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28KG
MSN: 156
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING IN AN EIGHT KNOT CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE GLIDER. HIS REMEDIAL ACTION TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM EXITING THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER EXITING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A NEARBY WIND-SOCK POLE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA244

Location