| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1994 |
| Time: | 01:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68522 |
| MSN: | 864-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | UNK/NR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED AT A REMOTE AIRSTRIP WITH DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE AND LEADING AND TRAILING EDGES OF THE WINGS. THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCIDENT ARE UNKNOWN.
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA133
Location