Accident Hiller UH-12E N12RF, Friday 9 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 1994
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12RF
MSN: 2102
Total airframe hrs:7868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, PRACTICING TOWARDS GAINING A HELICOPTER RATING, THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO A SAND BAR. THE AIRSPEED AND SINK RATE BECAME EXCESSIVE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD RESULTING IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION IN CORRECTING FOR EXCESSIVE SPEED AND SINK RATE DURING AN AUTOROTATION. FACTORS WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND SINK RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA296

Location