Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5056V, Friday 9 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 1994
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5056V
MSN: 1156-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR IN THE REAR SEAT OPERATED AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND WAS DEMONSTRATING A WHEEL LANDING TO THE PILOT IN THE FRONT SEAT. DURING THE WHEEL LANDING, THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT GROUNDLOOP OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA294

Location