Accident Piper PA-12 N3363M, Wednesday 7 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Alaska Safari, Inc.
Registration: N3363M
MSN: 12-2219
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1585 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE LANDING AT A 700 FOOT LONG GRAVEL AIRSTRIP AT THE CONCLUSION OF A LOCAL FLIGHT TO SEARCH FOR CARIBOU. THE CFR PART 91 BUSINESS FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN AERO HUNTING LODGE OPERATION. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DROPPED THE AIRPLANE IN FROM ABOUT 50 FEET, DAMAGING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND RIGHT WING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD ACCRUED 6.1 FLIGHT HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA135

Location