| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1994 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731SV |
| MSN: | 18803127T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1863 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakdale, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sparta, IL (KSAR) |
| Destination airport: | (7H0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING HIS THIRD AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS SEIZED AND THE CASE WAS FRACTURED IN THE VICINITY OF THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT AIRFRAME MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT WAS FRACTURED FORWARD OF THE NUMBER ONE CONNECTING ROD JOURNAL. IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT A FATIGUE FRACTURE RESULTED FROM A MISALIGNMENT AFTER A RECENT OVERHAUL WHICH CAUSED DAMAGED TO THE NUMBER TWO CRANKSHAFT CHEEK.
Probable Cause: misalignment of the number one connecting rod during major overhaul. Factors were the subsequent scoring and fatigue failure of the crankshaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA314 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA314
Location