Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8810Z, Wednesday 7 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1994
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Duane Maheu
Registration: N8810Z
MSN: DW1-006682
Total airframe hrs:2264 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houlton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Houlton, ME (KHUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD STARTED THE INITIAL PASS OVER A FIELD, AND WAS ABOUT TO START AERIAL APPLICATION, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, THE 'PLANE STARTED TO SHAKE, SPUTTER AND BACKFIRE.' THE PILOT TRIED TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 95. DURING THE LANDING THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE THEN HIT A GUARD RAIL AND FLIPPED OVER. AN ENGINE TEST RUN REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE COULD NOT SUSTAIN A CONTINUOUS RUN. BLACK SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE EXHAUST PIPES AND THE ENGINE WAS 'KICKING BACKWARDS.' MAGNETO TIMING WAS CHECKED, AND FOUND TO BE 'APPROXIMATELY 27 DEGREES BEFORE TOP DEAD CENTER.' THE MAGNETO TIMING WAS ADJUSTED, AND AGAIN THE ENGINE COULD NOT SUSTAIN A RUN. THE MAGNETO WAS REPLACED AND THE ENGINE RAN SUCCESSFULLY. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE MAGNETO (BENDIX D6LN-3000, P/N 10-682560-13), REVEALED CORROSION WAS PRESENT INSIDE THE HOUSING, AND ON THE ROTATING MAGNET (RIGHT SIDE) AND THE POINTS WERE ARCING.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance inspection which failed to detect internal corrosion of the magneto, resulting in ignition arcing and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA170