| Date: | Monday 5 September 1994 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Soar Black Forest |
| Registration: | N8843 |
| MSN: | 474-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2669 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A-4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elbert, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A DOWNWIND PATTERN ENTRY FOR A LANDING TO THE NORTH. THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHEAST AT 10 KNOTS. DURING THE FINAL DESCENT RATE OF 500 FPM, THE PILOT ADDED BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL STICK TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE. DURING THE HARD LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED DUE TO OVERLOAD AND THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, SLID ABOUT 125 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST 25 FEET BEYOND THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WINDS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE VARIABLE WINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA292
Location