| Date: | Monday 5 September 1994 |
| Time: | 13:26 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54WB |
| MSN: | 554 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 163 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millard, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , NE (KMLE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND THEN STOPPED RUNNING. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ENGINE SEPARATED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION AND SUBSEQUENT OPERATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED WITH AUTOGAS AND THAT THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 80 DEGREES F. THE PILOT BELIEVES THAT THE ENGINE MAY HAVE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION FROM VAPOR LOCK.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation from vapor lock. A factor associated with the accident is the soft terrain the pilot was forced to land upon.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA313
Location