| Date: | Sunday 4 September 1994 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4327V |
| MSN: | 2282 |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT FOR THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN TYPE. THE PILOT INTENDED TO LIFT OFF AND THEN LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE RUNWAY AFTER 5 TO 10 SECONDS OF FLIGHT. THE TAKEOFF WAS UNEVENTFUL. WHEN THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED FASTER THAN THE PILOT EXPECTED. IN A WRITTEN REPORT HE SAID, 'TOO SLOW FOR LANDING - DROPPED ONTO RUNWAY APPROX 8 FEET ALTITUDE.' THE RIGHT CANARD/LANDING GEAR WAS FRACTURED. THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FLARE AND A HARD LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA169
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 July 1995 |
N4372V |
Private |
1 |
Akron, OH |
 |
w/o |
| Heavy landing |
Location