| Date: | Saturday 3 September 1994 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369E |
| Owner/operator: | I'o Aviation |
| Registration: | N279F |
| MSN: | 0122E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7868 hours |
| Engine model: | AllisonA250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Volcano, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hilo, HI (ITO) |
| Destination airport: | (KITO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A SIGHTSEEING TOUR HELICOPTER WITH FOUR PASSENGERS ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND THE PILOT LANDED AT 7,500 FEET MSL TO WAIT FOR THE WEATHER TO CLEAR. DURING THE LANDING, PASSENGERS HEARD AND OBSERVED THE LOW ROTOR RPM ANNUNCIATOR. AFTER THE WEATHER CLEARED, A LOW BATTERY PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM STARTING. A SECOND HELICOPTER (THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT) WITH THE PILOT AND A MECHANIC WAS DISPATCHED TO RETRIEVE THE PASSENGERS. DURING LIFT-OFF, THE PASSENGERS AGAIN HEARD AND OBSERVED THE LOW ROTOR RPM ANNUNCIATOR. THE HELICOPTER'S NOSE PIVOTED ABOUT 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED DOWNSLOPE. THE HELICOPTER'S LEFT LANDING GEAR SKID STRUCK A SMALL RIDGE AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. BOTH AIRCRAFT AND ALL OCCUPANTS REMAINED OVERNIGHT UNTIL RESCUE THE FOLLOWING DAY.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm and the resultant inadvertent skid contact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA352 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA352
Location