Accident Yokosuka B4Y , Thursday 16 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1937
Time:
Type:Yokosuka B4Y
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangdong Province? -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Japanese aircraft carrier Kaga lost one of its "Jean" bombers to enemy fire under unknown circumstances.
On 1937/09/16, land-based "Jean" bombers from the Kanoya Air Group in Taiwan were known to be raiding targets in Guangdong Province, including Guangzhou, Jieyang, and Chaozhou. Perhaps the bomber from Kaga also participated in the attack.

Sources:

https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/394531323
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw