This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yokosuka B4Y |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shanghai? -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Imperial Japanese naval record reveals the combat loss of a "Jean" light bomber on 1937/09/04 and its crew. This was possibly the first combat loss of this type of airplane, but it was not found in Chinese material. Since the downed bomber was from the aircraft carrier Kaga, whose air wing ("Claude" fighters) was known to engage with Chinese fighters over Shanghai on that day, this loss likely happened in Shanghai.
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%B9%9D%E5%85%AD%E5%BC%8F%E8%89%A6%E8%BC%89%E6%88%B0%E9%AC%A5%E6%A9%9F 