Accident Mitsubishi G3M , Tuesday 31 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1937
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese fighter. This aircraft was operated by Kanoya Air Group (erroneously recorded as Kisarazu Air Group by Chinese sources).

Sources:

https://i.ifeng.com/c/8Nys1G5CRuZ
https://news.sina.cn/sa/2005-09-03/detail-ikkntiam4485381.d.html
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw