Accident Maule M-5 N51637, Friday 2 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51637
MSN: 5026L
Total airframe hrs:1495 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-L1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON A RIDGE AND THE LANDING AREA WAS ROUGHER THAN HE EXPECTED. UPON LANDING THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE WHEELS BENT THE WING STRUTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA128

Location