Accident Cessna 180B N5143E, Friday 2 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5143E
MSN: 50443
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING A REMOTE LAKE IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AS THE RETURN PORTION OF A CROSS-COUNTRY PERSONAL FLIGHT AT THE CONCLUSION OF A HUNTING TRIP. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REPORTED USING 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS THAT HE LOWERED TO 20 DEGREES WHEN THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT BREAK FREE FROM THE WATER SURFACE. THE WATER CONDITIONS WERE SMOOTH AND GLASSY. WHEN THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE PROPERLY, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE'S FORWARD MOMENTUM CARRIED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE LAKE SHORELINE. THE FRONT PORTION OF THE FLOATS CONTACTED THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL RECOMMENDS USING 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS THROUGHOUT THE TAKEOFF. ADDITIONALLY, UNDER HEAVY LOADS AND GLASSY WATER CONDITIONS, AN ABRUPT APPLICATION OF BACK CONTROL PRESSURE MAY BE NECESSARY TO BREAK FREE OF THE WATER SURFACE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLAPS AND FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND A DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS GLASSY WATER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA131

Location