| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1996 |
| Time: | 13:44 LT |
| Type: | PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | State Of N.c. Dept. Of Ehnr |
| Registration: | N2065K |
| MSN: | 1Z024-17 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 181 hours |
| Engine model: | Pzl-Kalisz ASZ-62IR-M-18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kinston, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KISO) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft (acft) was originally certificated for a max gross weight (GW) of 9,260 lbs. On 3/16/96, the operator receive FAA approval to increase the GW to 12,499.9 lbs. The pilot (plt) had only 2.7 hrs of flight (flt) time in the make & model. Before flt, the hopper was loaded with fire retardant, while the engine was running. The loader noted the plt 'did not seem to be himself this day.' The loader said the engine was idling 'a little high' until he reminded the plt to 'cut it back,' & that the pilot failed to advise the loader of the quantity of retardant needed, until the loader got his attention & asked. The acft was loaded to an estimated GW of 13,022 lbs. Shortly after takeoff, witnesses heard the engine running rough & saw what appeared to be white & black smoke trailing the acft. The plt turned back toward the airport & dumped the load. The acft then stalled & impacted the ground. Exam of the flt controls revealed no preimpact failure. Engine exam revealed evidence of cracks in the #5 cylinder, leading to the exhaust port seat; a groove imbeded in the #5 exhaust valve stem; & evidence the exhaust valve seat had become detached & jammed against the exhaust valve stem. Contrary to flt manual procedures, primer was found open & positioned to the 'cylinder' side, & the stall warning system was found in the 'off' position. Toxicology testing of the plt's blood showed 0.026 mcg/ml diphenhydramine (an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative side effects). An undetermined amount of trimethoprim was also detected in the pilot's blood & urine. Septra DS (an antibiotic containing trimethoprim) had been prescribed for prostatitis.
Probable Cause: a cracked/fractured #5 cylinder and subsequent failure/jamming of the #5 exhaust valve, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain. Factors related to the accident were: the excessive gross weight of the airplane, the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane, and pilot impairment from use of an over-the-counter medication with sedative side effects.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96GA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96GA138
Location