| Date: | Thursday 1 September 1994 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3256R |
| MSN: | 28R-31253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4449 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-BIE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vine Grove, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL TO THE PRIVATE GRASS STRIP WHERE THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED. HE HELD LEFT CONTROL CORRECTION ON FINAL FOR A LEFT QUARTERING HEAD WIND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AT GROUND LEVEL THE WIND 'QUIT.' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO DIRECT THE AIRPLANE TO THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED ABOUT 90 FEET, THE LEFT GEAR WENT INTO A DITCH, AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A WOODEN POST. THE AIRPLANE THEN DID A LEFT GROUND LOOP. WINDS REPORTED 11 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE AT 060 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: The pilot's (1) inadequate compensation for wind conditions and (2) failure to align with the runway during landing touch down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA163
Location