Accident Agusta AW109SP A6-RRR, Sunday 7 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2024
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta AW109SP
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Services (FAS)
Registration: A6-RRR
MSN: 22353
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:1015 hours
Cycles:2630 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW207C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ajman -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AW109SP helicopter, registration mark A6-RRR, was scheduled for a private flight operation from a private heliport, Ajman, the United Arab Emirates, to a temporary heliport located in Al Zohra, Ajman, 15 nautical miles from Sharjah International Airport, the United Arab Emirates. The pilot, who was occupying the right seat, was the only person onboard.
Before departure, at about 19:27 LT, the pilot contacted Sharjah Tower, provided the assigned squawk code, and informed the tower about the purpose of the flight, which was to relocate the aircraft from a private location, to Al Zorah beach to pick up passengers, and then perform a flight to Dubai Police Academy in Dubai. In response, the
tower issued instructions to maintain an altitude below 500 feet and requested a report upon airborne. The helicopter took off at 1930, climbed to 500 feet, and proceeded towards Al Zorah.
A few minutes after takeoff, the pilot attempted to land in Al Zorah. While on final approach, the pilot visually inspected the landing area, emphasizing the middle ‘H’ marking, that was illuminated by two police cars. As the helicopter descended, there was a sudden powder spread out into the air caused by the ‘H’ ground marking, as stated by the pilot and eyewitnesses, caused by the helicopter's downwash effect. This condition, created no reference points visually available, making it challenging to proceed with the landing as the pilot stated.
Thereafter, the helicopter rolled over to the right, leading to the main rotor blades striking the ground and subsequently bringing the helicopter in a resting position on the ground, tilted to the right.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: AIFN/0001/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

GCAA
https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/agusta-a109sp-grand-new-registration-a6-rrr-adx000269/

Media: