| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1994 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Island Air |
| Registration: | N9825F |
| MSN: | 20800228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 792 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape Sabine, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FLEW A SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE UNDER 14 CFR PART 135 IN IMC CONDITIONS WITH A PASSENGER ON BOARD THROUGH THE USE OF A GPS. HE LET DOWN THROUGH AN OVERCAST USING THE GPS AT A LOCATION WHERE NO INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE WAS AVAILABLE. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE AND STRUCK A WING WHILE CROSSING THE RUNWAY AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. HE MADE TWO OTHER ATTEMPTS BEFORE SUCCESSFULLY LANDING THE AIRPLANE WITH THE PASSENGER'S HELP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING, INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS, NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITIES, AND THE OPERATORS INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA126
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 June 1995 |
N9825F |
Transnorthern Aviation |
0 |
Talkeetna, AK |
 |
sub |
| 30 April 1997 |
N9825F |
TransNorthern Aviation |
2 |
near Kâmpóng Chhnang |
 |
w/o |
Location