Accident Bell UH-1B N204JB, Wednesday 31 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Joseph Brigham
Registration: N204JB
MSN: 63-13088
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:8502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrabasset, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ENGAGED IN AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION POURING CONCRETE FROM BUCKETS FOR A NEW SKI LIFT WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD 'BANG' NOISE FOLLOWED BY A GROWLING NOISE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSE ATTEMPTING TO TURN RIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE ENTERED AUTOROTATION AND LANDED HARD ON UPSLOPING TERRAIN, COLLAPSING THE LANDING SKID. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED FRACTURE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM INTERMEDIDATE GEAR BOX (42 DEGS).

Probable Cause: Fracture failure of the tail rotor drive intermediate gearbox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2009 N204JB Private 0 Arvilla, North Dakota sub
Loss of control