| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1994 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Walter Belleville |
| Registration: | N80642 |
| MSN: | 1047 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2831 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Five Points, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, CA (Q60) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT PERFORMED A WHEEL LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS ON A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP. HE REPORTED A 90-DEGREE RIGHT CROSSWIND AT 6 TO 8 KNOTS. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO BRING THE TAIL DOWN, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED OFF THE GROUND AND STARTED DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW AND ABOUT 2 FEET OFF THE GROUND WHEN IT CONTACTED A DIRT BERM 3- TO 4-FEET HIGH AND ABOUT 40 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE 38-FOOT-WIDE LANDING STRIP. THE AIRPLANE THEN SETTLED INTO SOFT, PLOWED WINDROWS OF FARM SOIL. THE PILOT REPORTED NUMEROUS 'DUST DEVILS' IN THE AREA THAT DAY.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and his failure to maintain the proper runway alignment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA344 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA344
Location