Accident Cessna 170B N4457B, Wednesday 31 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1994
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4457B
MSN: 26801
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5881 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Field Site, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON THE AIRSTRIP AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION SHOWED A FATIGUED AREA NEAR THE CENTER OF ONE OF THE AXLE'S UPPER MOUNTING BOLT HOLES. THE AIRPLANE HAS BEEN USED ON SKIS DURING THE WINTER MONTHS. THIS FLIGHT WAS ASSOCIATED WITH A HUNT/GUIDE OPERATION. NO PASSENGERS WERE ON BOARD.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA125

Location