Accident Cessna 140 N2150N, Tuesday 30 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1994
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2150N
MSN: 12386
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3102 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenswood, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was doing touch and go landings. According to the pilot, during the approach '... a slip maneuver to the left was utilized with the left fuel tank selected.' The pilot stated that the landing was uneventful and he initiated a takeoff. The pilot stated that about 100 feet above the ground, the engine lost total power. The pilot tried to restart the engine to no avail. The airplane descended into trees and came to rest on foilage about six feet above the ground. Post-accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies. An FAA inspector reported 'He [the pilot] believes that the slip maneuver caused a interruption of the fuel flow from that [left] tank.'

Probable Cause: THE POORLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN UNPORTING OF FUEL FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA158

Location