| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Kimmel Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N4811R |
| MSN: | 02331 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egypt, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE PERFORMING AN 'AGRICULTURAL TURN' WHILE SPRAYING A FIELD THE AIRPLANE 'SETTLED IN'. AFTER COLLIDING WITH A FIELD THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND A FIRE ERUPTED. THE PILOT EXITED WITH MINOR INJURIES.
Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADVERTENT STALL DURING AN AGRICULTURAL TURN RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA203
Location