Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-D N39283, Tuesday 30 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1994
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39283
MSN: 6537
Engine model:Continental A-65-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT MADE A DECISION TO HAND PROP THE AIRPLANE TO START THE ENGINE WITHOUT TIEDOWNS, CHOCKS, OR BRAKES. A PASSERBY STATED THAT HE WOULD HOLD THE TAIL. THE PILOT HAND PROPPED THE ENGINE AND IT STARTED. THE PASSERBY THEN LET GO OF THE TAIL. THE PILOT, THE PASSERBY AND ANOTHER PERSON ALL ATTEMPTED TO GRAB THE AIRPLANE AND ALL RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES BEFORE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A HANGAR AND A CAR AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO TIEDOWN THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING AN ENGINE START BY HAND PROPPING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S COMPLACENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA202

Location