Accident Hughes 369D N5027P, Sunday 28 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Agrotors, Inc.
Registration: N5027P
MSN: 611002D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4139 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gettysburg, PA (6W7
Destination airport:New Castle Muni, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was overflying wooded terrain at 1000 feet msl when the engine lost power. He autorotated to a hilly field and during the landing the rotor blade severed the tailboom. According to the pilot, the fuel low warning light did not activate before the power loss occurred. The examination of the helicopter revealed the fuel tanks were empty and the fuel emergency vent valve had malfunctioned. As a result, the fuel cell decavitated and collasped, holding the fuel quantity probe in a position to indicate a one-quarter tank amount of fuel.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the emergency fuel vent and the exhaustion of the fuel supply which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2023 N5027P Haverfield Aviation 0 Waldorf, MD sub