Accident Cessna 320B N9833L, Sunday 28 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9833L
MSN: 320B0033
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot reported that everything was normal for engine start and run-up. But, during the takeoff ground run, the left engine momentarily expereinced a partial loss of power and then regained full power again. The pilot continued the take off, but immediately after the airplane became airborne, the left engine again experienced a partial loss of power. The airplane yawed to the left, began to lose altitude and airspeed, and then began an uncommanded roll to the left. The pilot then reduced both throttles to idle as the aircraft descended into a pear orchard, where it impacted the ground in a nose down 'semi-level' attitude. During the post crash inspection, it was found that the left fuel selector was positioned in the 'off' quadrant, about half-way between the center of the quadrant and the edge of the 'left main' guadrant. The right fuel selector was positioned in the 'right main' quadrant.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to insure that the fuel selector was in the proper position which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA223

Location