Accident Cessna 195B N9885A, Saturday 27 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:David Swanson
Registration: N9885A
MSN: 7638
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:6421 hours
Engine model:JACOBS 755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ossipee, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, ME (KSFM)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING AT A PRIVATE TURF STRIP WHEN DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED BY THE FAA AND IT WAS REVEALED THAT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA156