| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1994 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Ives Brothers, Inc |
| Registration: | N148RA |
| MSN: | 12013-21 |
| Engine model: | PZL-WARSZANA ASZ-621R-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheatley, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE BEAN PLANTS PILED UP IN FRONT OF THE WHEEL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE LEFT WING, HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND RUDDER. AN INSPECTION DISCLOSED THAT THE # 5 CYLINDER HEAD WAS CRACKED. CAUSE OF THE CRACK WAS UNDETERMINED.
Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA281
Location