Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N39976, Sunday 2 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1991
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39976
MSN: 6635
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naches, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naches, WA (NONE)
Destination airport:Gig Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACRFT ABRUPTLY PITCHED NOSE DOWN DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A LAKE, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED WATER. THE POST ACCIDENT MEDICAL EXAM OF THE PILOT REVEALED THE PILOT DIED AS A RESULT OF A STROKE.

Probable Cause: THE IN FLIGHT PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1989 N39976 Frank Bowen 0 Longbranch, WA sub

Location