Accident Cessna 206 N859A, Friday 26 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N859A
MSN: U20603237
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3301 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bliss, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smiley Creek, ID (U87)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING INTO THE SETTING SUN ON A 30 FOOT WIDE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BECAUSE THE SUNGLARE MADE IT HARD TO SEE THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ABORTED LANDING THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. AFTER EXITING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT TERRAIN OF AN ADJACENT POTATO FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE SUNGLARE FROM THE SETTING SUN, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ALONG THE SIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA224

Location