| Date: | Friday 26 August 1994 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7051P |
| MSN: | 0324 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 185 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairfield, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE DRIVE BELT FROM THE ENGINE TO THE PROPELLER BROKE. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POLE AND POWERLINES, THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE HAD 185 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.
Probable Cause: the total failure and separation of the propeller system drive belt. Obstacles (powerlines and pole) were a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA302
Location