Accident Grumman G-44 N1471N, Thursday 25 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1994
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44
Owner/operator:Strange Bird Inc
Registration: N1471N
MSN: 1471N
Total airframe hrs:6176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton, NY
Destination airport:(KHTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, with the airplane 'on the step,' the pilot saw a swell coming towards the airplane from the left. The pilot stated that before he could reduce the power, the airplane veered to the right. He stated aileron input did not seem to upright the airplane so he then reduced the power. He stated the airplane impacted the water on the left side of its nose and then nosed over. Post accident examination of airframe and engines did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA151