Accident Beechcraft E-35 N5093C, Thursday 25 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5093C
MSN: D-2355
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4338 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING, THE PILOT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR, HOWEVER, THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THE PILOT TRIED THE MANUAL EXTENSION AND THE MAINS EXTENDED BUT NOT THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT. A LANDING WAS MADE WITH THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY, THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATING ROD WAS FOUND BROKEN.

Probable Cause: THE NOSE GEAR EXTENSION ASSEMBLY FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2019 N5093C ABCS Association 0 Near Jefferson County Int’l Airport (0S9), Port Townsend, WA sub

Location