| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1994 |
| Time: | 21:25 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-14 Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | 0892036 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenixville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Collegeville, PA (N10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP HEADING WEST. DURING THE CLIMB HE MADE A 90 DEGREE TURN NORTHBOUND. THE ENGINE STOPPED SUDDENLY, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN RIGHT TO THE SOUTH. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED OVER THE RUNWAY, AND THEN MADE A LEFT 180 TO 270 DEGREE TURN. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE AFT CARBURETOR FUEL BOWL CONTAINED WATER. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE FAA. THE FAA STATED THAT THE ENGINE RAN SMOOTHLY. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE PILOT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, AND STATED 'NO PREFLIGHT INSPECTION DONE.' THE STUDENT PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT TIME WAS UNABLE TO BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA147
Location