| Date: | Monday 22 August 1994 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94AA |
| MSN: | 28R-8118040 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE BEGAN 'RUNNING ERRATIC.' THE PILOT PERFORMED THE POWER LOSS PROCEDURES AND INITIATED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST INVERTED WITH STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK WHICH CONTAINED NO FUEL. THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED 16 GALLONS.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOLLOWING FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY IMPROPER TANK SELECTION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA276
Location