Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4360S, Monday 22 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4360S
MSN: 301-0040
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lazbuddie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED THE AIRSTRIP EARLIER THAT DAY WITH THE SAME LOAD. ON THIS FLIGHT THE TEMPERATURE WAS UP TO 93 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT WITH A CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 6,500 FEET. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS GUSTY AND ALMOST A DIRECT CROSSWIND. ON TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BY SHUTTING THE ENGINE DOWN. THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND THE RESULTANT STALL DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA278

Location