| Date: | Sunday 21 August 1994 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8819L |
| MSN: | 25-5323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4989 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A SWATH RUN, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE ROLL OUT, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT A PIECE OF METAL IN THE CARBURETOR HAD BROKEN LOOSE FROM ITS WELD, AND JAMMED IN THE CARBURETOR CAUSING THE CARBURETOR TO FAIL.
Probable Cause: The failure of the aircraft carburetor that resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA159
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location