| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1994 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Stewert Aircraft Service |
| Registration: | N92483 |
| MSN: | 16955 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10740 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leesburg, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , OH (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT THE PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. HE REPORTED THAT A THUNDERSTORM PASSED THROUGH THE AREA EARLIER, AND THAT THE 2000 FOOT LONG, GRASS STRIP WAS WET. HE STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED FIVE NORMAL LANDINGS SUCCESSFULLY EARLIER THAT DAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL, AND ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 7, THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE FLOATED A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE IT TOUCHED DOWN. HE STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT DUE TO THE WET GRASS HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN TIME TO AVOID STRIKING THE FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND REPORTED THAT THE BRAKES WERE OPERATIONAL. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED DURING LANDING RESULTING IN AN OVERRUN AND COLLISION WITH A FENCE. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE WET RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA142
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 July 1988 |
N92483 |
Stewart's Aircraft Service |
0 |
Waynesville, OH |
 |
sub |
| 29 June 1992 |
N92483 |
Stewarts Aircraft Service |
0 |
Waynesville, OH |
 |
sub |
Location