| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Kitty Hawk Aero Tours |
| Registration: | N1670U |
| MSN: | 00270 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nags Head, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kill Devil Hill, NC (KFFA) |
| Destination airport: | (KFAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, FIVE MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE DEVELOPED A SMOOTH REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED A ROAD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN AUTOMOBILE TRAVELING IN THE SAME DIRECTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE FUNCTIONAL CHECK.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA161
Location