| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1994 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2389M |
| MSN: | 12-1511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chickaloon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | , AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT/ASSISTANT HUNT GUIDE AND A PASSENGER/HUNTER WERE COMPLETING A BUSINESS CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO TRANSPORT THE PASSENGER TO A GAME HUNTING SITE FOR A GUIDE/OUTFITTER COMPANY. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 600-FOOT-LONG REMOTE TUNDRA AIRSTRIP IN A TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AT 4,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL IN AN AREA OF ROUGH, RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED A SLIGHT TAIL WIND FROM THE RIGHT REAR QUARTER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DIVERGE TO THE LEFT TOWARD AN ORANGE CONE AT THE LEFT EDGE OF THE STRIP. THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE RISING, ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND THE TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location