| Date: | Friday 19 August 1994 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9944N |
| MSN: | 18052599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 654 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedona, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | (KSEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A NORMAL WHEEL-TYPE LANDING ON RUNWAY 03, AND HAD SLOWED TO A POINT WHERE THE TAIL WHEEL HAD CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. BECAUSE THERE WAS TRAFFIC BEHIND THE PILOT, AND HE HAD NOT YET REACHED AN EXIT TAXIWAY, HE APPLIED POWER TO ACCELERATE THE TAXI. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO TURN TOWARDS THE RIGHT AND HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER, INADVERTENTLY ENGAGING THE BRAKE. AT THAT POINT, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS CALM AND THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING NORMALLY. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS OUT OF THE SOUTH AT 3 TO 5 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertant application of wheel brakes during a critical phase of landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA328 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA328
Location