| Date: | Thursday 18 August 1994 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Harrell's Aviation |
| Registration: | N9928J |
| MSN: | 18803865 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3697 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coolidge, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, ABOUT 2000 FEET DOWN THE 2600 FOOT WET, SOD RUNWAY, WATER WAS INGESTED INTO THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation. A factor was the wet runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA157
Location