| Date: | Thursday 18 August 1994 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Willow Air Service |
| Registration: | N1785R |
| MSN: | 83 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwenta, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Willow, AK (W10) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE PREPARING TO DEPART A RIVER AREA ON A NON-SCHEDULED CFR PART 135 FISHING/GUIDE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED ENGINE POWER TO MOVE THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE FROM A SAND BAR ONTO THE RIVER. AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO MOVE, THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK A TREE STUMP, DAMAGING THE STABILIZER SPAR AND FUSELAGE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM AN OBJECT (TREE).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA113
Location