Accident Piper PA-12 N3415M, Thursday 18 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1994
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3415M
MSN: 12-2265
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A STREET AND COLLIDED WITH TWO AUTOMOBILES. A RESPONDING POLICE OFFICER REPORTED OBSERVING FUEL IN THE STREET NEAR THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED BY AN AIRPLANE MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC REPORTED FINDING EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED CAPABLE OF PRODUCING POWER.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA325

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2018 N3415M 0 Cochranton, Pennsylvania sub

Location