| Date: | Thursday 18 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Wild West Helo Tours, Inc |
| Registration: | N74AW |
| MSN: | 1250790S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13589 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Custer, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS IN HIS HELICOPTER. DURING HIS SECOND AUTOROTATION THE HELICOPTER'S SKID COLLIDED WITH A ROCK CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ENTER GROUND RESONANCE. THE PILOT SAID THE HELICOPTER'S ROTOR BLADES BEGAN '...GYRATING OUT OF THE NORMAL PATH...' STRIKING THE AIRFRAME NUMEROUS TIMES. THE PILOT SAID THE ROCK HIS AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WAS OBSCURED BY GRASS AND THAT HE DID NOT SEE IT. HE SAID HE DID SEE OTHER ROCKS OUT IN FRONT OF HIS AIRCRAFT AS IT DESCENDED.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain on which to perform an autorotation. A factor in this accident was the hidden obstruction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA287
Location